No. COA20-481
[…] Clark v. Dyer , 236 N.C. App. 9, 24, 762 S.E.2d 838, 846 (2014), cert. denied , 368 N.C. 424, 778 S.E.2d 279 (2015).
¶ 9 Our General Statutes define "domestic violence" as
the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party ... with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense:
....
(2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a) (2019). Harassment is defined as "knowing conduct ... directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2019).
¶ 10 In this case, there was substantial competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact.