Todd v. Metro. Historic Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] 3. Whether the Trial Court erred in finding that Ms. Todd's covered porch was not in compliance with the Guidelines, based upon the Trial Court's reliance on italicized and noncontrolling portions of the Guidelines.

In its posture as appellee, Metro argues that the chancery court's decision should be affirmed. For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the chancery court and remand for further proceedings.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court has described our standard of review on appeal in cases involving decisions of historic zoning commissions as follows:

Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-409 states that "[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission
. . . may have such order or judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari." A chancery court's review under the statutory writ is by trial de novo. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990). Here, "de novo" means that the chancery court's review is not limited to the administrative record. Tennessee Waste Movers, Inc. v.