Todd v. Metro. Historic Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] The contractor also explained that he had been "specifically told we could NOT cover the rear deck" behind the side addition because it would violate the applicable design guidelines related to side additions and cover the rear corner of the original historic house, and yet the new contractor appeared to be doing just that. Thus, the previous contractor inquired as to whether a preservation permit had been granted for this work and why such an addition was now being allowed.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-406, "[p]rior to the establishment of any historic district or zone, the historic zoning commission . . . also shall adopt for each such proposed district or zone a set of review guidelines, which it will apply in ruling upon the granting or denial of a certificate of appropriateness as provided for in this part." Regarding the guidelines, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-408 further provides, in relevant part: