Todd v. Metro. Historic Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] The previous owner's architect had obtained a preservation permit from the Historic Zoning Commission approving the construction of the rear and side additions to the home. However, that permit was "clos[ed] out" upon final inspection of the additions by Commission staff prior to Ms. Todd's purchase of the home. Mr. Martin was aware that Ms. Todd's property was within the zoning overlay when he took on the project, but he did not review the preservation permit that had previously been issued, nor did he apply for a new preservation permit.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-407(a) provides:

All applications for permits for construction, alteration, repair, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement to real estate situated within a historic zone or district shall be referred to the historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission, which shall have broad powers to request detailed construction plans and related data pertinent to thorough review of the proposal. The historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission may also be authorized to review the construction, alteration, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement on real property, whether privately or publicly owned, which is situated in a historic district or zone, and for which a permit is not required. No construction, alteration, repair, rehabilitation, relocation or demolition of any building, structure or other improvement to real property situated within a historic district or zone, for which the historic zoning commission or the regional historic zoning commission has been granted the authority to review and to grant or deny a certificate of appropriateness, shall be performed without the issuance of a certificate of appropriateness.
The document that was previously called a "certificate of appropriateness" is now called a "preservation permit."