Todd v. Metro. Historic Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] After again discussing a homeowner's recourse against a seller, the Commissioners conveyed their sympathy for Ms. Todd's situation but emphasized their duty to apply the guidelines of the overlay. The Commissioners unanimously approved the staff's recommendation of removal of the covered porch because of its failure to comply with the guidelines, although they extended the removal window to ninety days.

Ms. Todd timely filed a petition for writ of certiorari in chancery court. She sought a trial de novo pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-409, which provides:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission . . . may have such order or judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari, as provided in title 27, chapter 8.

Regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-409, this Court has explained:

A chancery court's review under the statutory writ is by trial de novo. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990).