Todd v. Metro. Historic Zoning Comm'n of the Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] Thus, the previous contractor inquired as to whether a preservation permit had been granted for this work and why such an addition was now being allowed.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-406, "[p]rior to the establishment of any historic district or zone, the historic zoning commission . . . also shall adopt for each such proposed district or zone a set of review guidelines, which it will apply in ruling upon the granting or denial of a certificate of appropriateness as provided for in this part." Regarding the guidelines, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-408 further provides, in relevant part:

In its review of any such work to be undertaken in a historic district or zone, the historic zoning commission . . . shall apply the applicable review guidelines and give prime consideration to:
(1) Historic or architectural value of the present structure;
(2) The relationship of the exterior architectural features of such structure to the rest of the structures, to the surrounding area, and to the character of the district;
(3) The general compatibility of exterior design, arrangement, texture, and materials proposed to be used; and
(4) Any other factor, including aesthetic, which is reasonably related to the purposes of this part.

Upon investigation by the staff of the Historic Zoning Commission that same day, staff member Fred Zahn sent the following email to the Historic Zoning Administrator, Robin Ziegler:

Spoke with contractor, Paul Martin, and asked about violation.