Cooper v. State
[…] Because the evidence was uncontradicted, slight evidence was enough to carry the day. See Ellis, 89 S.W.3d at 598.

Importantly, the record reveals no evidence or allegation that these particular offenses occurred in any other county. See Ellis, 89 S.W.3d at 598. And the Petitioner did not testify at the post-conviction hearing to indicate that Country Oaks Apartments was located somewhere other than Knox County. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) ("The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated[.]").

For these reasons, the record shows that the State had sufficiently established venue during its case-in-chief. Because Petitioner's venue issue was meritless, trial counsel was not deficient for failing to raise the issue during trial or in the Petitioner's motion for new trial.