Cooper v. State
[…] Cauthern v. State, 145 S.W.3d 571, 599 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004). "[C]onclusions of law, however, such as whether the information was favorable or material, are reviewed under a purely de novo standard with no presumption of correctness." Id.

For the Petitioner's convictions for rape of a child and incest to be valid, the jury needed to be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that sexual penetration occurred. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-522(a) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than eight (8) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age."); -15-302 ("A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration . . . with a person, knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy[,] . . . [t]he person's natural . . . child[.]").