Cooper v. State
[…] On October 17, 2022, post-conviction counsel filed a "Proposed Post-Hearing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law."

4. Post-Conviction Court's Order

The post-conviction court filed its initial order denying relief on December 13, 2022, and entered a corrected order the following day. In the order, the post-conviction court first noted that the Petitioner did not testify at the post-conviction hearing. Accordingly, if any of the Petitioner's issues involved substantial issues of fact, the Petitioner had failed to meet his burden. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) ("The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated[.]").

The corrected order modified one line to accurately reflect the post-conviction court's determination that trial counsel's performance during closing argument was not deficient.