Cooper v. State
[…] Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that an accused must be tried in the county in which the crime is committed. See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed."). Our supreme court has said, "[p]roof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) ("No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of the evidence."). Extensive proof is not required; rather, "[s]light evidence is enough to carry the prosecution's burden of proof if such evidence is uncontradicted." State v. Ellis, 89 S.W.3d 584, 598 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (citations omitted).