Clardy v. State
[…] Nunley, 552 S.W.3d at 828–29 (emphasis added) (first citing Wilson, 367 S.W.3d at 234; then citing Harris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 141, 145 (Tenn. 2010) [hereinafter Harris II]; and then citing Workman, 41 S.W.3d at 101).

[11] Notably, for a petition for error coram nobis relief filed within the statute of limitations, the statute does not mandate that the newly discovered evidence show actual innocence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). For a timely petition, if the newly discovered evidence relates to matters that were litigated at trial, the trial judge may grant coram nobis relief if she "determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial." Id. In contrast, if a coram nobis petition "does not show on its face that it is filed within the one-year statute of limitations, the petition must set forth with particularity facts demonstrating that the prisoner is entitled to equitable tolling of the statute of limitations."