Clardy v. State
[…] Neither Clardy nor the State suggest a meaning for "actual innocence" different from that used by the coram nobis court in this case. Here, the coram nobis court below relied on a definition provided in Keen v. State, in which a petitioner convicted of first-degree murder sought to reopen post-conviction proceedings to present "new scientific evidence" of intellectual disability to show he was "actually innocent" of the offense. 398 S.W.3d 594, 598 (Tenn. 2012); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2) (addressing motions to re-open post-conviction proceedings based on "new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense").