Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp
[…] Severson, 109 Tenn. 572, 72 S.W. 967 (Tenn. 1902), to the extent that Davidson Benedict prohibits consideration of spousal consortium losses when calculating the pecuniary value of a deceased's life under the wrongful death statute.

All cases precluding recovery of spousal consortium losses in wrongful death cases are over-ruled to the extent they are inconsistent with this opinion.

The wrongful death statute precludes neither a minor child nor an adult child from seeking compensation for the child's consortium losses. Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110 provides that "a suit for the wrongful killing of the spouse may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased." This provision when read in pari materia with Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 seemingly permits consideration of parental consortium damages. See Foster v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tenn. Ct.App. 1991) (holding all wrongful death statutes must be construed with reference to one another).