Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp
[…] Damages under our wrongful death statute can be delineated into two distinct classifications. Thrailkill v. Patterson, 879 S.W.2d 836 (Tenn. 1994); Davidson Benedict Co. v. Severson, 109 Tenn. 572, 72 S.W. 967 (Tenn. 1903). The fLrst classification permits recovery for injuries sustained by the deceased from the time of injury to the time of death. Damages under the frst classification include medical expenses, physical and mental pain and suffering, funeral expenses, lost wages, and loss of earning capacity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 ("right to recover the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries").

The second classification of damages permits recovery of incidental damages suffered by the decedent's next of kin. See Tenn.