DEREK A. TODD, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SONDRA M. HOFFMAN, Defendant and Respondent; PLACER COUNTY CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES, Intervener.
[…] C. Reimbursement for Amounts Previously Paid
Finally, Todd contends that trial court erred in not granting him reimbursement for day care expenses ordered by the Solano County Superior Court in 2008 and for his "overpayment" due to a "miscalculation" of child support contained in the Solano County Superior Court's 2010 support order.
This contention is forfeited by Todd's apparent failure to timely appeal from those orders; further, he is effectively requesting an impermissible retroactive modification of child support. (See Fam. Code, §§ 3651, 3653.) Except under circumstances not present here, section 3561 provides that "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (§ 351, subd. (c)(1).) "Although a decree for support 'may be modified as to installments to become due in the future[,] as to accrued installments it is final.' [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Perez (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 77, 80; see also County of Santa Clara v.