Todd v. Archer
[…] Father filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

1. The trial court did not err in striking father's disqualification petition.

The trial court struck father's disqualification petition under section 170.4, subdivision (b), which provides that "if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . , the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." Defendant argues that the court erred in striking the petition for disqualification because his petition was "filed in a timely fashion under [section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4)]."

Section 170.3, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "(1) A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified after disclosing the basis for his or her disqualification on the record may ask the parties and their attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (4) If grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding, the judge shall, unless the disqualification be waived, disqualify himself or herself, but in the absence of good cause the rulings he or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge who replaces the disqualified judge." This subdivision is not applicable to father's motion to disqualify nor does it govern the timeliness of any such motion.

The timeliness of father's motion to disqualify is governed by Section 170.4, subdivision (c).