Todd v. Archer
[…] After hearing testimony from three witnesses, including the 17-year-old son, the court found that it was not in the child's best interest to modify the existing custody order. The court ordered that physical and legal custody remain with the mother and that visitation for the father would be at the discretion of the mother, with the agreement of the minor. Father filed a timely notice of appeal.

Discussion

1. The trial court did not err in striking father's disqualification petition.

The trial court struck father's disqualification petition under section 170.4, subdivision (b), which provides that "if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . , the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken." Defendant argues that the court erred in striking the petition for disqualification because his petition was "filed in a timely fashion under [section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4)]."