No. 79295-COA
[…] For example, Sun City asserts that the Hansen Trust failed to comply with NRS 116.31162(4), which currently requires HOAs to provide certain information, such as a proposed repayment plan, before mailing a notice of delinquent assessment lien or taking any other action to collect a past due obligation. But the Nevada Legislature added this requirement to NRS Chapter 116 when it passed Senate Bill 280 in 2013, and the amendment did not become effective until October 1 of that year. See 2013 Nev. Stat., ch. 552, § 8, at 3789-90; NRS 218D.330(1) ("Each law ... passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law ... specifically prescribes a different effective date."). And because Sun City mailed its notice of delinquent assessment lien approximately ten months earlier, relief is unwarranted with respect to this issue.