TM Boyce Feed & Grain LLC v. nVenia LLC
[…] The parties agree that this dispute, which concerns the purchase of machinery, is governed by the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). See Doc. 15, Mot. Br., 6; Doc. 17, Resp. Br., 7; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.102 (“[T]his chapter applies to transactions in goods.”). “Under the UCC, a contract is formed for the sale of goods by an offer and acceptance.” Summit Glob. Contractors, Inc. v. Enbridge Energy, Ltd. P'ship, 594 S.W.3d 693, 700 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.204(a) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). “An offer is an act that leads the offeree reasonably to believe that assent (i.e., acceptance) will conclude the deal.” Axelson, Inc. v. McEvoy-Willis, a Div. of Smith Int'l (N. Sea), Ltd., 7 F.3d 1230, 1232-33 (5th Cir. 1993).