Titus v. Schense
[…] An analysis of the underlying law demonstrates the basis for this court's holding in [Hanzlik v. Paustian, 216 Neb. 575, 344 N.W.2d 649 (1984)]. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1334 (Reissue 1995), which prescribes the form of affidavits offered in support of summary judgment, states, "Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein." There is no question that [the attorney defendant's] affidavit was made on personal knowledge (he handled [the plaintiff's] case)
and that he was competent to testify to the matters stated therein (he is an expert as to legal matters).