involving a client's decision to settle her case
[…] See, Winston v. Brogan, supra note 41 ; McWhorter, Ltd. v. Irvin, 154 Ga.App. 89, 267 S.E.2d 630 (1980) ; Arnav Retirement Trust v. Brown, 96 N.Y.2d 300, 751 N.E.2d 936, 727 N.Y.S.2d 688 (2001), overruled in part on other grounds, Oakes v. Patel, 20 N.Y.3d 633, 988 N.E.2d 488, 965 N.Y.S.2d 752 (2013).
Poppe notes that we have held that the statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims sometimes runs from the date that the client signs a document. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–222 Reissue 2008), a claim for legal malpractice accrues upon the attorney's negligent act or omission. But, under § 25–222, if the plaintiff could not discover the act or omission within the limitations period, he or she may bring suit within 1 year from the earlier of “the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery.” In Interholzinger v. Estate of Dent, the clients sued their attorney for malpractice related to a listing agreement. We held that the limitations period began to run against one of the clients when he signed the listing agreement.