Case No. 06-C-0938.
[…] Plaintiff admits that the phone call that was used to obtain a search warrant for his car was made from the Brown Deer Police Department. However, it is unclear from the complaint whether defendants qualify under § 2510(5)(a)(ii). Therefore, plaintiff may proceed on a federal wiretapping claim.
6. Obstructing Justice
Plaintiff alleges that defendants are guilty of obstruction of justice. Notably, he has not indicated whether he seeks to pursue state or federal obstruction charges. Regardless, plaintiff's claim must be dismissed because both provisions are criminal statutes. See Wis. Stat. § 946.41 ("whoever obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor") and 18 U.S.C. § 1503 ("[w]hoever corruptly . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate or impede" any officer in or of any court of the United States in the discharge of his duty shall be punished with up to ten years imprisonment).