Case No. 06-C-0938.
[…] Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). Thus, plaintiff has failed to state an obstruction of justice claim.
7. State Law Claims
Plaintiff contends that defendants violated Wis. Stat. § 885.365 and §§ 968.28 to 968.37 when they recorded his June 15, 2006, conversation with his girlfriend and then used the recording to obtain a search warrant for his trunk. I have supplemental jurisdiction over claims arising under state law when they are so related to claims arising under federal law that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a); Groce v. Eli Lilly Co., 193 F.3d 496, 500 (7th Cir. 1999).
Section 885.365 provides that "[e]vidence obtained as the result of the use of voice recording equipment for recording of telephone conversations, by way of interception of a communication or in any other matter, shall be totally inadmissible in the court of this state in civil actions, except as provided in §§ 968.28 to 968.37." And, sections 968.28 to 968.37 set forth the procedures to be used for introducing telephone recordings in criminal proceedings. In the present case, the extent of defendants' use of the recording of plaintiff's June 15, 2006, conversation is unknown.