115100/06.
[…] The failure to make such showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers ( Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr, 64 NY2d 851). Once this showing has been made, however, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action. Mere conclusions, expressions of hope, or unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient for this purpose ( Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557).
UCC § 2-320 (4) provides that: "[u]nder the term C.I.F. or C. F. unless otherwise agreed the buyer must make payment against tender of the required documents and the seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery of the goods in substitution for the documents." The first official comment provides that the purpose of UCC § 2-320 is to make it clear that: