AM KNITWEAR v. EXPORT-IMPORT
[…] Both courts relied on subdivision (2) of section 2-401 and section 2-509, but the Appellate Division also relied on the holding in Avisun Corp. v Mercer Motor Frgt. ( 37 A.D.2d 517). We affirm the order of the Appellate Division which granted the buyer's motion for summary judgment.

Although the seller contends that the F.O.B. term on the buyer's form did not have its ordinary meaning, the Uniform Commercial Code provides that, unless otherwise agreed, the term F.O.B. at a named place "even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term" (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-319, subd [1]). Where the term F.O.B. the place of shipment is used, as in this case with the term F.O.B. plant, the code provides that the seller must ship the goods in the manner provided in section 2-504 of the Uniform Commercial Code and "bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier" (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-319, subd [1], par [a]).