dismissing state law claims because defendants were acting within the scope of their official duties
[…] Doc. 14 at 6; Doc. 16 at 1. State employees sued in their individual capacities do not receive the Eleventh Amendment's Protection. Jackson v. Ga. Dep't of Transp., 16 F.3d 1573, 1575 (11th Cir. 1994). Only Plaintiff's claims against Defendants in their individual capacities remain, and these claims are not barred by the Eleventh Immunity. Therefore, I RECOMMEND the Court DENY as moot this portion of Defendants Motions.
2. Georgia Tort Claims Act Immunity.
Defendants argue Plaintiff's state-law negligence claims are barred by the Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA"), O.C.G.A. § 50-21-20 et seq. Doc. 21-1 at 7. The GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). Pursuant to the GTCA, "[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." Id. This immunity applies even when the officer is accused of committing unauthorized torts that are intentional or malicious. See Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 854 (Ga. 2001). Georgia law further provides that tort claimants must "name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b) (emphasis added). In other words, if a state officer or employee is sued for a tort committed while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment, "the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant." Id. However, substituting the Georgia Department of Corrections for the individually named Defendants in their individual capacities would be futile in this case.