Smith v. Hatcher
[…] Dkt. No. 44 at 10-11. Furthermore, Plaintiffs' complaint explicitly states that "[a]t all times relevant to this Complaint ... DEFENDANT BROWNING worked as a case manager for the Glynn County [DFCS]." Id. ¶ 7. Since the only alleged interaction between Plaintiffs and Defendant Browning occurred during her prosecution of Plaintiffs, the facts as alleged demonstrate that Defendant Browning was acting within the scope of her employment as a case manager when the alleged misconduct occurred. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 50–21–25(a) (a state officer or employee does not enjoy immunity "if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment" (emphasis added)). Because the GTCA shields Defendant Browning from being sued individually for the state law claims alleged against her, these claims must be DISMISSED . See Timmons v. Martin, No. 6:17-CV-116, 2020 WL 5580172, at *4 (S.D. Ga.