Smith v. Hatcher
[…] Since Defendant Browning's alleged acts fall within the scope of her prosecutorial function, Plaintiffs' federal claims are deflected by the shield of absolute immunity. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' section 1983 claims against Defendant Browning are DISMISSED .

B. State Law Claims

Plaintiffs also assert various state law claims against Defendant Browning. Defendant Browning contends that these claims are barred by the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Dkt. No. 53-1 at 16; O.C.G.A. § 50-21-20. The GTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). Pursuant to the GTCA, "[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." Id. This immunity applies even when the officer is accused of committing unauthorized torts that are intentional or malicious. See Ridley v.