Smith v. Hatcher
[…] A state may expressly consent to being sued by statute. Smith v. Reeves, 178 U.S. 436, 449, 20 S.Ct. 919, 44 L.Ed. 1140 (1900). But consent is not lightly inferred; the extent of a state's consent or waiver is strictly limited to its terms regarding persons, courts, and procedure. Great N. Life Ins. Co. v. Read, 322 U.S. 47, 54, 64 S.Ct. 873, 88 L.Ed. 1121 (1944).

Although the State of Georgia has waived its sovereign immunity to a limited extent—via the GTCA—with respect to actions brought in state courts, it has not waived its immunity with respect to actions brought in federal court. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b) ("The [S]tate waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in [the GTCA] and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. " (emphasis added)); id. ("The [State of Georgia] does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States.").