Smith v. Hatcher
[…] See Riddle v. Ashe, 269 Ga. 65, 495 S.E.2d 287 (1998) ("While a state actor is immune from suit if acting within the scope of his or her official duties, the GTCA does allow recourse against the state for the same conduct, if certain conditions have been satisfied."). The GTCA instructs tort claimants to "name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b) (emphasis added). In other words, if a state officer or employee is sued for a tort committed while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment, "the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant." Id.

II. Defendant DHS

Along with the claims that require substituting the DHS for Defendant Browning, Plaintiffs also allege various state law and federal constitutional claims against DHS itself.