Timm v. Robey
[…] Unisys first contends that because the Timms pled no claim against it, they were was not entitled to seek default judgment. We discover no merit in this contention. First, Wisconsin pleading and practice contemplates that an insurer who may have a claim of subrogation, a derivative claim or an assignment be joined. Section 803.03(2), Stats. The fact that this statute contemplates the joinder be made by the party seeking affirmative relief, in this case the plaintiff, is no bar to joinder. Section 803.06(1), Stats., provides that "[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." Once joined, third-party practice is governed by § 803.05, Stats. This statute expressly contemplates that the party served with a third-party summons and complaint shall make defenses, counterclaims and cross-claims as provided by the relevant pleading statutes, §§ 802.06 and 802.07, Stats.