Timm v. Robey
[…] The third-party summons and complaint was served upon Unisys in November 1994. Unisys failed to file an answer within the twenty-day statutory time provided. In February 1995 the Timms filed a motion seeking dismissal of Unisys' subrogation claim, while Unisys moved the court for leave to file its answer and cross-claim. The court took the motion under advisement and, following the settlement of the underlying claim, granted the Timms' motion dismissing the third-party complaint.

Section 803.03, Stats., provides in part:

(2) Claims arising by subrogation, derivation and assignment. (a) Joinder of related claims. A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim.

In the meantime, while the motion to dismiss was pending, Unisys filed an action in the United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin seeking reimbursement, citing federal jurisdiction over ERISA claims.