Timm v. Robey
[…] In the trial court, Unisys argued that it had a courtesy agreement with the principal defendants' attorneys that no answer was necessary. The circuit court rejected that argument because the agreement was not made until after the time to answer had expired, and because the agreement was not in writing and signed by the party to be bound. Unisys does not rely upon the agreement as a grounds for reversal on appeal.

The default judgment, however, purports to bar Unisys from sharing in the proceeds of plaintiffs' settlement with the principal defendants. Section 806.01(1)(c), Stats., relating to default judgment provides: "If there be no answer the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded in the complaint."

The third-party complaint did not seek to foreclose Unisys from all rights or interest in, or lien upon, the settlement proceeds paid to plaintiff. We therefore conclude that the language of the judgment is in violation of § 806.01(1)(c), Stats., controlling default judgments.