CIVIL ACTION NO. AW-08-3362.
[…] His requests under the Freedom of Information Act were initiated in 2008, long after the currency was forfeited. Further, Tillman fails to produce any evidence of extraordinary circumstance or that defendants acted to prevent him from timely pursuing his rights. The facts are that Tillman's various avenues of recourse were explicitly stated in the undisputed notices of forfeiture sent in May of 2002. There is no cause to apply equitable tolling.
C. Administrative Forfeiture
Administrative forfeiture of $506,698 in currency was proper under 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a)(4), which provides that any amount of a "monetary instrument within the meaning of section 5312(a)(93) of title 31" may be administratively forfeited. The statute provides that "monetary instrument means United States coins and currency." 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(3)(A). Tillman's claim that the forfeiture was proper only through judicial forfeiture proceedings lacks legal merit.