Tillery v. United States Marshals Serv.
[…] ECF 49. That motion correctly notes that the Eleventh Amendment affords states immunity from suits filed in federal courts. Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 479 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting Regents of Univ. of California v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997). The immunity extends to “state agents and state instrumentalities.” Id. The Maryland State Police and Maryland Transportation Authority Police are both principal departments of the Maryland State government, not independent entities. MD. CODE. ANN., STATE GOV'T § 8-201(b)(19)-(20); MD. CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY, § 2-201. Similarly, the Attorney General for Maryland is an instrumentality of the Maryland State government. See MD. CODE. ANN., STATE GOV'T § 6-106(a) (“[T]he Attorney General has general charge of the legal business of the State.”); Doyle v. Hogan, 1 F.4th 249, 256-57 (4th Cir. 2021) (concluding that the Attorney General for Maryland is immune from suit). As a result, the State Defendants cannot be sued in this Court.