Middleton v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] The LGTCA provides, in part, that “a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” C.J. § 5-301(b)(1). And, as the City Defendants observe (see ECF 29-1 at 7), C.J. § 5-303(b)(2) prohibits a local government from “assert[ing] governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee, ” as established in C.J. § 5-303(b)(1). See Cherkes, 140 Md.App. at 318, 780 A.2d at 431.

But, of import here, the LGTCA does not waive the defense of State sovereign immunity as to suits brought against the State, or an instrumentality of the State, for the misconduct of its employees.