Tilghman v. City of Louisville
[…] DISPOSITION: AFFIRMED

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: WILLIAM T. MAY

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: TAYLOR TUCKER

BEFORE SOUTHWICK, P.J., IRVING AND GRIFFIS, JJ.


¶ 1. On September 17, 2002, the mayor and board of aldermen for the City of Louisville granted a request to re-zone a parcel of property that abutted property owned by Michael and Jennifer Tilghman. The Tilghmans objected to the re-zoning and filed their appeal on December 9, 2002. The circuit court dismissed the appeal on grounds that it was not timely filed and because it failed to meet the requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75. We affirm.

¶ 2. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2002) provides in pertinent part:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once. . . .

¶ 3. The board granted the re-zoning request at its meeting on September 17, 2002. Although the Tilghmans gave notice to the city clerk of their intention to appeal on October 21, 2002, the notice of appeal was not filed with the circuit clerk until December 9, 2002.