CAUSE NO. 1:10CV455-LG-RHW CAUSE NO. 1:12CV212-LG-RHW
[…] Six Nations v. Beebe, 05-5051, 2006 WL 2942928 at *2 (W.D. Ark. Oct. 10, 2006) aff'd sub nom. Grand River Enter. Six Nations, Ltd. v. Beebe, 467 F.3d 698 (8th Cir. 2006) (applying the reasoning in Akin to pendent jurisdiction).
The Court then turns to the issue of whether Chanek's appeal was timely filed pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75, and finds that it was not. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision[.]Miss. Code. Ann. § 11-51-75. The parties are in agreement that the ten-day period following the Board's adjournment, and the filing deadline under Miss.