21 C 6572
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 284 (service by mail authorized for small claims cases). As a result, Tidwell's legally insufficient efforts to have the clerk serve Exxon via certified mail were unreasonable.
As to the third and fourth factors, in the highly unlikely event Tidwell did not know where to serve Exxon, he easily could have ascertained its registered agent's address from the Illinois Secretary of State's website. See 735 ILCS 5/2-204 (“A private corporation may be served … by leaving a copy of the process with its registered agent … .”); 805 ILCS 5/5.25(a) (“Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation having authority to transact business in this State may be served … upon the registered agent … .”). Where, as here, “at all relevant times, the defendant was registered with the Secretary of State … the plaintiff could have taken advantage of th[is] more productive avenue[] to locate [the] defendant.” Emrikson v. Morfin, 977 N.E.2d 1165, 1171 (Ill.