No. 1–14–2439.
[…] Bowman, 229 Ill.2d 461, 466, 323 Ill.Dec. 311, 893 N.E.2d 583 (2008) ; United Airlines, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 2011 IL App (1st) 102299, ¶ 5, 352 Ill.Dec. 627, 954 N.E.2d 710.
¶ 15 On appeal, Mular contends that the trial court erred in refusing to apply the four-year statute of limitations applicable to construction negligence claims, which would have then resulted in the dismissal of her complaint without prejudice as the four-year period had not expired before Ingram was served. As noted above, the limitations period for claims arising from construction negligence is governed by section 13–214(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides:
“Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 2010).
The types of claims to which this provision applies are specific and limited to construction activities related to design, planning, supervision, observation or management of a construction project. See Eskew v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry.