No. 2 CA-JV 2019-0036 No. 2 CA-JV 2019-0041 (Consolidated)
[…] ¶6 On appeal, the parents do not appear to challenge the fact that T.T. was adjudicated dependent, nor do they question the evidence the juvenile court considered, which, as previously noted, included their own admissions that they were unable to control T.T. or keep her safe. Instead, they contend the court incorrectly adjudicated T.T. dependent under § 8-201(15)(a)(i) by relying on the definition of neglect found in § 8-201(25)(a). Acknowledging that the definition of neglect is "very similar[]" to the definition of a dependent child in § 8-201(15)(a)(i), the parents argue that the former is more explicit in that it addresses the situation where a parent's inability or unwillingness to provide the child with "supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care . . . causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare."