No. 2 CA-JV 2019-0036 No. 2 CA-JV 2019-0041 (Consolidated)
[…] VÁSQUEZ, Chief Judge:
¶1 Tia S. and Louis T. appeal from the juvenile court's March 2019 order adjudicating their daughter, T.T., born in July 2004, a dependent child. Finding no error, we affirm.
We granted Louis's motion to consolidate the parents' appeals and to join in Tia's opening brief.
¶2 A dependent child includes one "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control . . . who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control," A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), and also includes a child "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent," § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). The statute also defines neglect in relevant part as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." § 8-201(25)(a).