Case No. 20-cv-11087
[…] (See Post-Hr'g Reply, ECF No. 26, PageID.1104.) According to TGI and TAS, "the [NY] UCC makes clear that course of performance and course of dealing should only be used to explain, supplement, or interpret an existing agreement rather than be used to create an entirely new agreement." (See Post-Hr'g Br., ECF No. 24, PageID.1072.) TGI and TAS cite two sections of the NY UCC that purportedly compel that conclusion: NY UCC §§ 1-303(d) & 2-202(a).
Section 1-303(d) of the NY UCC provides:
A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.