Case No. 20-cv-11087
[…] c
Third, TGI and TAS argue that the "Statute of Frauds also precludes the creation of any contract between [TGI] and TK." (Post-Hr'g Br., ECF No. 26, PageID.1077.) But TGI and TAS have failed to conclusively make that showing under New York law.
The Statute of Frauds under the NY UCC, § 2-201(1), provides that:
[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
As the text of the statute makes clear, the entire contract between the parties need not be in writing. The statute requires only that "there is some writing sufficient to indicate" that the contract has been formed. NY UCC § 2-201(1) (emphasis added).