Case No. 20-cv-11087
[…] Section 1-303(d) of the NY UCC provides:
A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.
Section 2-202(a) of the NY UCC states that the final expression of the parties’ agreement "may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade ... or by course of performance[.]"
TGI and TAS have failed to conclusively establish that these two sections of the NY UCC precluded the Arbitrator from concluding that TK, TAS, and TGI formed a contract through their conduct.