Case No. 20-cv-11087
[…] This theory is not patently implausible as a matter of law because it finds at least some support in the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NY UCC"), which all parties concede govern the parties’ relationship. The NY UCC recognizes that under some circumstances, parties may enter into contracts through their conduct. For example, NY UCC § 2-204(1) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. " NY UCC § 2-204(1) (emphasis added). NY UCC § 2-207(3) likewise states that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." NY UCC § 2-207(3). Courts applying New York law have held the same. See Hornell Brewing Co. v. Spry , 174 Misc.2d 451, 664 N.Y.S.2d 698, 701 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1997) (holding that "an enforceable contract existed between plaintiff and defendants based on the uncontroverted facts of their conduct.