Case No. 20-cv-11087
[…] For all the reasons explained in this Opinion and Order, the Court finds that the theory addressed in text above could conceivably have provided such a basis.
This theory is not patently implausible as a matter of law because it finds at least some support in the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NY UCC"), which all parties concede govern the parties’ relationship. The NY UCC recognizes that under some circumstances, parties may enter into contracts through their conduct. For example, NY UCC § 2-204(1) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. " NY UCC § 2-204(1) (emphasis added).