Thypin Steel v. Certain Bills of Lading Issued for Cargo
[…] (PX 19 at 118-119.) Discovery has been closed and defendant has offered nothing to contradict this testimony. Based on the evidence presented, there is no genuine issue of material fact that MR did not obtain an endorsement of Donbakraft, Ltd., the holder of the title to the negotiable Bill of Lading.

There is not evidence that Donbakraft delivered the Bill of Lading. Delivery is defined in the U.C.C. as the "voluntary transfer of possession." N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(19).

Subsection (4) of Section 7-501 states:

(4) A negotiable document of title is `duly negotiated' when it is negotiated in the manner stated in this section a holder who purchases it in good faith without notice of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person and for value, unless it is established that the negotiation is not in the regular course of business . . . N.Y.U.C.C. § 7-501(4) (emphasis added).