Thypin Steel v. Certain Bills of Lading Issued for Cargo
[…] In any event, this information from FFS is irrelevant to the purpose of determining negotiability of a document of title which is the issue of this motion. Furthermore, the argument is based on hearsay and therefore excluded. Rule 56(e) requires admissible facts based on personal knowledge to be offered by the party responding to the summary judgment motion.

Asoma's Champerty Claim

Asoma argues, in its opposition papers and in its cross motion, that Thypin has no standing to sue and its entire claim should be dismissed as champertous. Asoma relies on § 489 of New York Judiciary Law, which prohibits "tak[ing] assignment of . . . a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . ." N.Y. Jud. § 489. Asoma argues that Thypin acquired Donbakraft's assignment of the Bill of Lading for the sole purpose of maintaining its lawsuit against Asoma and Thypin's suit is in violation of the champerty statute. However, Asoma's argument fails.