Thypin Steel v. Certain Bills of Lading Issued for Cargo
[…] Asoma argues that the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods ("CISC") is applicable to all contracts for the sale of goods between parties whose places of business are in different states, which are parties to the Convention. Asoma cites no applicable provision of the Convention. Instead, Asoma states that general principles of private international law apply, but then stated those principles are generally in harmony with U.S. principles. (Def.'s Mem. in Opp. at 11-12.) Since the U.C.C. sets forth U.S. principles of law, the Court looks to the U.C.C.

Section 104 of Article 7 of the U.C.C., differentiating negotiable from non-negotiable bills of lading, has two parts: Part 1, subsection (a), in applicable part, states that a Bill of Lading is negotiable "if by its terms the goods are to be delivered to bearer or to the order of a named person;" N.Y.U.C.C. § 7-104(1)(a) (emphasis added). Part 2 states, "Any other document is non-negotiable." N.Y.U.C.C. § 7-104(2) (emphasis added).