Kalman Finkel, Helen Hershkoff, Bebe Anderson, Anthony V. Alfieri and Stephen Loffredo for plaintiffs.
[…] (NY Const, art XVII, § 1.)
Consistent with the constitutional mandate to provide for the "aid, care and support of the needy", social services officials are required "to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves", and, "whenever possible [to] administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care". (Social Services Law § 131.) Similarly, social services officials must assist people discharged from mental hygiene institutions "in their transition to a condition of self-support and self-care in the community." (Social Services Law § 131.)
The Legislature has provided for three primary programs to fulfill this constitutional mandate — the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) program, the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program and the Home Relief program.