Kalman Finkel, Helen Hershkoff, Bebe Anderson, Anthony V. Alfieri and Stephen Loffredo for plaintiffs.
[…] (Social Services Law § 159.)
Social Services Law § 157, by precluding local reimbursement claims for "institutional care", suggests that such care excludes residents from the Home Relief program.
Regulations promulgated by the State provide that persons in receipt of "public institutional care or public shelter care" are ineligible for Home Relief. ( 18 NYCRR 370.2 [c] [7].) Additionally, 18 NYCRR 605.2 (g) includes adult shelters within the definition of "public institutional care".
However, Social Services Law § 2 (23) defines "shelters for adults" not as public institutional care facilities, but rather as "adult care facilit[ies] established and operated for the purpose of providing temporary residential care".
PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
To obtain a preliminary injunction, plaintiffs must demonstrate (1) that they are likely to succeed on the merits; (2) that they will suffer irreparable harm absent preliminary relief; and (3) that the equities balance in their favor.