Threlfall v. Town of Muscoda
[…] On October 7, 1986, appellants filed a notice to the town that their motion for a temporary injunction would be heard on October 10, 1986.

On October 9, 1986, appellants filed their request for substitution of judge. The named judge denied the request on grounds that it had been filed after the temporary restraining order had been granted and was therefore untimely. The named judge tried the case without a jury, found against the appellants, and entered the judgment appealed from.

Section 801.58, Stats. 1985, provides in relevant part:

(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request . . . with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters. . ..

(2) When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03. . ..

Section 801.58(2), Stats. 1987, includes the following provision:

If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely and in proper form, that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, or by the chief judge of an adjoining judicial administrative district if the judge named in the request is the chief judge, if the party who made the substitution request files a written request for review with the clerk no later than 10 days after the determination by the judge named in the request.

The amendment allowing the chief judge to review denials of substitutions was effective November 24, 1987, after appellants requested substitution. 1987 Wis. Act 68.