No. 90-0641-W.
[…] Sec. 801.01(2) provides that "[c]hapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions. . ." The substitution statute, sec. 801.58, is part of chapter 801.
Section 801.58(1) sets forth the procedure for requesting substitution of a new circuit judge in a civil action, including the time for filing the request. Section 801.58(1), Stats. 1989-90 provides in relevant part:
Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request . . . with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters . . . If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment. . ..
The respondents assert that in this case the recommitment hearing is a continuation of the original commitment proceeding, and not a new proceeding, and that a request for substitution of a new circuit judge is not timely when the recommitment hearing is before the same circuit judge who presided at the original commitment proceeding.