No. 90-0641-W.
[…] We agree with the parties and the court of appeals that sec. 801.58(1), the statute governing substitution of judges, applies to recommitment hearings under sec. 51.20(13)(g)3 and that resolution of the dispute in this case turns on the interpretation of these two statutes.
Section 51.20, Stats. 1989-90, incorporates by reference sec. 801.58, Stats. 1989-90. Section 51.20(10)(c) provides that in recommitment hearings "except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter." Sec. 801.01(2) provides that "[c]hapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions. . ." The substitution statute, sec. 801.58, is part of chapter 801.
Section 801.58(1) sets forth the procedure for requesting substitution of a new circuit judge in a civil action, including the time for filing the request. Section 801.58(1), Stats. 1989-90 provides in relevant part: