A-21-CV-00375-LY
[…] When deciding whether a defendant has been improperly joined, a federal district court must apply the federal pleading standard. See Int'l Energy Ventures Mgmt., L.L.C. v. United Energy Grp., Ltd., 818 F.3d 193, 207-08 (5th Cir. 2016) (on rehearing). This standard requires the plaintiff to plead enough facts “to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
III. ANALYSIS
This case turns on an amendment to the Texas Insurance Code passed in 2017. The relevant statute, Section 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, affords an insurer the option to assume legal responsibility for the acts and omissions of an adjuster. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) . . . in an action to which this chapter applies, an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.
(b) If an insurer makes an election . . . before a claimant files an action . . . no cause of action exists against the agent related to the
claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.
(c) If a claimant files an action . . . against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election . . . the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(a)-(c). In sum, under the statute an insurer may accept liability both before suit, at which point “no cause of action exists against the agent, ” or after suit. If the election is made post-suit, the statute makes clear that although dismissal is mandatory, it is not automatic, but rather requires that the court enter an order dismissing the adjuster.