holding that § 542A.006 applies in federal court
[…] Allstate Tex. Lloyd's, No. 3:16-cv-3383-L, 2017 WL 7735066, at *9–10 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 5, 2017) (same), with Morales v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. , 5-18-CV-00483-FB-RBF, 2018 WL 6599616, at *3–5 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 17, 2018) (assuming arguendo that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard applies to § 541.060(a)(2)(A) claims and finding distinguishable pleadings sufficient), and ALGC, Inc. v. U.S. Liab. Ins. Grp. , Civil Action No. DR-17-CV-061-AM-VRG, 2018 WL 5733184, at *7–8 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 17, 2018) (finding § 541.060(a)(2)(A) claim insufficiently pleaded under the heightened standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) ).
B. Section 542A.006 Election
Under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006, an insurer "may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to [a] claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to [a] claim by providing written notice to the claimant." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006(a) (West). If an insurer elects to accept its agent's liability after an action is initiated, the statute states that "the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." Id. § 542A.006(c).