holding that § 542A.006 applies in federal court
[…] B. Section 542A.006 Election
Under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006, an insurer "may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to [a] claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to [a] claim by providing written notice to the claimant." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006(a) (West). If an insurer elects to accept its agent's liability after an action is initiated, the statute states that "the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." Id. § 542A.006(c).
This provision went into effect on September 1, 2017, and applies to an action brought under §§ 541.051, 541.060, and 541.061 of the Texas Insurance Code and § 17.50(a) of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.002 ("[T]his chapter applies to an action on a claim against an insurer or agent, including: ... Subchapter D, Chapter 541[, Texas Insurance Code] ... [or] Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code.")
After Plaintiffs brought suit against Defendants, United Fire elected to accept any liability Peden might have regarding Plaintiffs' claims and then removed to this Court. (Dkt. Nos. 1-3; 1-4 at 8; 3 at 26).