No. 3368 No. 3370
[…] The defendants in CAE 17-36642 were Daniel George, Clarice Suggs, Westhampton Association, Inc. (the Homeowners Association), and Prince George's County.
Along with the Complaint, appellant attached an Affidavit of Search, stating that it conducted a complete search of the Land Records Office, Circuit Court, and the Register of Wills for Prince George's County, to ascertain the correct address for the defendants. In both cases, appellant filed affidavits with respect to Service, Non-Service, Posting, and [Md. Code (1985, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Property Article ("TP")] § 14-839(a)(4), certifying the following service attempts: Service attempts via publication
TP § 14-839(a)(4) provides:
This paragraph does not apply if a last known address for a defendant is not obtained as provided under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. The plaintiff shall cause a copy of the order of publication to be mailed by first class mail or certified mail, postage prepaid, to each defendant at the defendant's address as determined by the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. As to any defendant not served by summons or as provided by paragraph (5) of this subsection, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit in the proceedings, which affidavit:
(i) shall certify that this provision has been complied with; and
(ii) shall be accompanied by:
1. the receipt obtained from the post office for the mailing; or
2. the certified mail receipt.
Pursuant to TP § 14-840, when the "summons required by [TP] § 14-839 is issued, the court shall pass an order of publication directed to all defendants" which is "published in a newspaper of general circulation . . . once a week for three successive weeks." Castruccio v. Dr.