Amy D. Thornbury, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Id.
[¶10] Here, Thornbury does not challenge the sufficiency of evidence that she possessed methamphetamine, conduct that is generally a Level 6 felony under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a). She instead focuses on the elevation of the offense under subsection (b) of the statute, which states in pertinent part: "The offense is a Level 5 felony if . . . the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies." Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1(b). In Indiana Code Section 35-48-1-16.5, our legislature set forth several potential enhancing circumstances. I.C. § 35-31.5-2-117.5. Among them: "The person has a prior conviction for dealing in a controlled substance that is not marijuana, hashish, hash oil, or salvia divinorum." I.C. § 35-48-116.5(1).
[¶11] To prove there was a prior conviction, "the State must introduce into evidence proper certified and authenticated records" of the conviction. Dexter v. State, 959 N.E.2d 235, 238 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis removed).