Amy D. Thornbury, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Fix v. State, 186 N.E.3d 1134, 1138 (Ind. 2022). Rather, "we consider only probative evidence and reasonable inferences that support the judgment of the trier of fact." Hall v. State, 177 N.E.3d 1183, 1191 (Ind. 2021). "We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.
[¶10] Here, Thornbury does not challenge the sufficiency of evidence that she possessed methamphetamine, conduct that is generally a Level 6 felony under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a). She instead focuses on the elevation of the offense under subsection (b) of the statute, which states in pertinent part: "The offense is a Level 5 felony if . . . the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies." Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1(b). In Indiana Code Section 35-48-1-16.5, our legislature set forth several potential enhancing circumstances.