Thorn v. Home Inv'rs 12
[…] The district court ruled on Thorn's motion for summary judgment that a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding possession of the property and a tenancy at will. This fact question precluded summary judgment on Thorn's attempt to make offensive use of the section 448.12 limitations period. See, e.g., McCormick v. Anderson, 289 N.W. 440, 443 (Iowa 1940) (considering apparent agreement between parties for continued possession by plaintiff while tax title held by defendant).

Iowa Code section 448.12 provides: "An action under section 447.8 or 448.6 or for the recovery of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer's deed." An action under section 447.8 allows a person to redeem a parcel sold at a tax sale after delivery of the tax deed. An action under section 448.6 challenges the validity of the tax deed.