A24-0158
[…] Hunt by Hunt v. Sherman, 345 N.W.2d 750, 753 n.3 (Minn. 1984). We therefore consider the argument.
As a threshold matter, the commissioner noted at oral argument that the standard of review is unsettled in evaluating a district court's determination that a petitioner has, or has not, proven prescription-drug use as an affirmative defense to a license revocation. We agree that clarification of the applicable standard of review is required. The prescription-drug defense is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(i), and provides:
It is an affirmative defense to the presence of a Schedule I or II controlled substance that the person used the controlled substance according to the terms of a prescription issued for the person according to sections 152.11 and 152.12, unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the use of the controlled substance impaired the person's ability to operate a motor vehicle.By its plain language, the statute requires a district court to evaluate whether a petitioner proved that they used a controlled substance according to the terms of the prescription. And in reviewing a district court's compliance with statutory requirements and evaluation of evidence-which presents a mixed question of law and fact-we have traditionally applied an abuse-of-discretion standard of review. See, e.g., Rehn v.