A24-0158
[…] Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 4(a) (2022). Amphetamines are generally Schedule I or II substances. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subds. 2(g), 3(d)(1) (2022). Because the trooper certified that he had probable cause to believe that Thordson was driving while impaired and that her test results showed the presence of amphetamines, the commissioner was required to revoke Thordson's license. But the prescription-drug affirmative defense allows a petitioner to assert as an affirmative defense to the revocation that they used that controlled substance "according to the terms of a prescription." Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(i).
We note that Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(i), allows for this affirmative defense "unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the use of the controlled substance impaired the person's ability to operate a motor vehicle." Whether Thordson's use of prescription amphetamines impaired her ability to operate a motor vehicle is not at issue in this matter.
The district court found that Thordson failed to meet her burden to prove that she was taking her prescription according to its prescribed terms.