A24-0158
[…] Stat. § 171.177 (2022)?
II. Did the district court abuse its discretion when it concluded that Thordson failed to meet her burden to prove the prescription-drug affirmative defense under Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(i)?
ANALYSIS
I. The trooper provided an adequate implied-consent advisory.
The Minnesota Supreme Court recently addressed the adequacy of an implied-consent advisory in Nash II. In Nash II, the supreme court considered the language of the implied-consent advisory set forth in Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1, which provides that "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." Nash II, 4 N.W.3d at 815 (emphasis omitted). After analyzing the statute, the supreme court concluded that an implied-consent advisory only requires that the driver be "informed that refusal to take a test (without mentioning blood or urine) is a crime." Id. at 817 (quotation omitted).