In Axelberg, the question presented was whether the common-law affirmative defense of necessity applied in implied-consent proceedings.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(c) (2010). The legislature's decision to include only this affirmative defense in the implied-consent statute indicates that the legislature rejected other possible defenses, including the necessity defense. SeeMinn.Stat. § 645.19 (2010) (“Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.”).
This affirmative defense is relevant to the test-refusal issues that may be raised at a judicial review hearing under Minn.Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b)(4) and (7).