Thompson v. Wais
[…] Therefore, the Court finds Plaintiff has failed to establish the elements of fraudulent inducement.

Delaware Consumer Fraud Act

In order to bring a private cause of action under the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act, a plaintiff must establish 1) the defendant engaged in conduct that violated the statute, 2) the plaintiff was a victim of the unlawful conduct, and 3) a causal relationship exists between the defendant's unlawful conduct and the plaintiffs ascertainable loss. Under § 2513 Unlawful Practice, is "the act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice". The defendant must have intended others to rely on the omitted or concealed material fact. Although the misrepresentation must have been made with the intent to induce action or inaction by the plaintiff, the statute does not require proof of such intent.

Teamsters Local 237 Welfare Fund v.