Thompson v. United States
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 211. This state-law definition of robbery is facially consistent with the federal robbery crimes listed in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2111, 2113, and 2118 as well as the "generic" understanding of robbery as recognized by a majority of states. The complicating issue, however, is the fact that, unlike the three exemplar federal statutes, the "fear" necessary to accomplish a robbery under § 211 is not limited to "fear" of bodily injury, but rather, extends to fear that property damage will result from the crime. See Cal. Penal Code § 212 (defining § 211 "fear" as including "[t]he fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed" or "the fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed." (emphasis added)).

III. Discussion

A. Categorical Analysis Applies

It is undisputed that Petitioner's California robbery conviction involved the use of a firearm and a verbal threat to shoot and kill the robbery victim.