Criminal Case No. 95-cr-0708 DMS Civil Case No. 16-cv-1517 DMS
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2111, 2113, 2118. As mentioned, § 211 proscribes "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear," and "encompasses mere threats to property." United States v. Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d 881, 891 (9th Cir. 2008) ("mere threats to property" include statements such as "Give me $10 or I'll key your car" or "Open the cash register or I'll tag your windows").
Section 2111 provides, in full: "Whoever within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.