Criminal Case No. 95-cr-0708 DMS Civil Case No. 16-cv-1517 DMS
[…] In identifying the elements of a state statute, a court considers the language of the statute and judicial opinions interpreting it. Rodriguez-Castellon v. Holder, 733 F.3d 847, 853 (9th Cir. 2013).
If a state statute is divisible, the Court may "take into consideration certain documents, such as charging documents or a plea agreement, to determine whether the defendant was convicted of violating a prong of the statute that meets the [generic offense definition]." Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d 1077, 1083-84 (9th Cir. 2014). However, the Ninth Circuit has specifically found that § 211 is an indivisible statute. See United States v. Dixon, F.3d 1193, 1198 (9th Cir. 2015)
Using this framework, the Court begins with the statutory language of § 211, which prohibits "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal.