Criminal Case No. 95-cr-0708 DMS Civil Case No. 16-cv-1517 DMS
[…] Anderson, 252 P. 3d 968, 972 (2011)) (emphasis in original). The Ninth Circuit reaffirmed this holding in Garcia-Lopez, 903 F.3d 887 (9th Cir. 2018), and found that based on Dixon, § 211 was not a categorical match for the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) because "the wording of § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) [ACCA's element clause] and § 16(a) are virtually identical" and must be interpreted in the same manner. See Garcia-Lopez, 903 F.3d at 893. Because the elements clause in the ACCA is identical to the elements clause in the three-strikes law, § 211 is not a categorical match for the elements clause in the three-strikes law.
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another") with 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another").
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another") with 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another").