Criminal Case No. 95-cr-0708 DMS Civil Case No. 16-cv-1517 DMS
[…] Compare 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another") with 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) ("has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another").
b. Enumerated Offense Clause
In order to determine whether § 211 is a categorical match for the enumerated offense clause, the Court must compare the statutory definition of robbery under § 211 with the federal definition of robbery set forth in the three-strikes law. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2111, 2113, 2118. As mentioned, § 211 proscribes "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear," and "encompasses mere threats to property." United States v. Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d 881, 891 (9th Cir. 2008) ("mere threats to property" include statements such as "Give me $10 or I'll key your car" or "Open the cash register or I'll tag your windows").