Thompson v. Unemployment Administrator
[…] The Administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act is the named defendant. The board acted pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249 in denying the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff appeals to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b.

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The board's decision denying the plaintiff's claim for unemployment compensation was mailed to the plaintiff on May 30, 1997. (Return of Record [ROR], Item 12.) Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249a (b), the plaintiff filed a timely motion to reopen and modify the decision on June 19, 1997. (ROR, Item 13.) General Statutes § 31-249a (a) provides in part that "[a]ny decision of the board . . . shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party. . . ." The chairman's decision denying the motion to reopen and modify the decision was mailed to the plaintiff on July 22, 1997. (ROR, Item 15.) In accordance with General Statutes § 31-249b, the plaintiff filed a timely petition of appeal to the Superior Court for the judicial district of