Thompson v. Unemployment Administrator
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff is an aggrieved person because her pecuniary interests are directly, specifically and adversely affected by the board's dismissal of her appeal in that she will be charged with repayment of the benefits she received. See Dinnie v. Administrator, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 59850.

V. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"[A]ppeals from the board to the Superior Court are specifically exempted from governance by General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. All appeals from the board to the court are controlled by § 31-249b." Calnan v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 43 Conn. App. 779, 783, 686 A.2d 134 (1996). In an appeal under General Statutes § 31-249b, "any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section [ 22-9] of the Connecticut Practice Book."

Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides in part that "[s]uch appeals are heard by the [Superior Court] upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.