Thompson v. Unemployment Administrator
[…] Leftridge v. Administrator, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 111502 (January 13, 1998, Purtill, J.) In the present case, the plaintiff failed to file a motion to correct the board's findings. Hence, this court is limited to the factual findings adopted by the board and its role is to determine whether the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and whether the decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(A) provides that "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, . . . and provided further, no individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable to his employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by his employer . . ."

The plaintiff has the burden of proving that she "left employment for reasons which would impel the ordinary reasonable person to leave and which provide the [plaintiff] with no reasonable alternative but to terminate [her] employment."Robinson v.