No. 9344
[…] State, 85 Nev. 450, 454, 456 P.2d 418, 420 (1969).
2. Appellant next argues he was denied due process because the State failed to, sua sponte, disclose to defense counsel oral inculpatory statements made by appellant. "Pretrial discovery of the accused's statements is not constitutionally compelled by the Fourteenth Amendment." Mears v. State, 83 Nev. 3, 7, 422 P.2d 230, 232 (1967). Further, voluntary disclosure is not contemplated by our statutory provisions concerning criminal discovery. See NRS 174.235(1).
NRS 174.235(1) provides:
"Upon motion of a defendant the court may order the district attorney to permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph any relevant:
"1. Written or recorded statements or confessions made by the defendant, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the state, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the district attorney; . . ."
3. Notwithstanding appellant's contention to the contrary, his conviction is supported by substantial evidence. Hunt v. State, 92 Nev. 536, 554 P.2d 255 (1976).
Other contentions by appellant are without merit.
Affirmed.