Petell v. State
[…] Petell's gaming history from three casinos, dating back several years, was admitted into evidence and Petell conceded that he had never won a jackpot before without placing a bet. Despite the slot technician's misgivings about the legitimacy of the royal flush, the casino's food and beverage manger decided to pay Petell for the win. From this evidence a juror could reasonably infer that Petell claimed, collected, or took money from a gambling game with the intent to defraud, without having made a wager on the game. See NRS 465.070(3) ; see also NRS 193.200 (“Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused.”). It is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to give conflicting testimony, and the jury's verdict will not be disturbed on appeal where, as here, substantial evidence supports the verdict. Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 73, 624 P.2d 20, 20 (1981).