CV-18-0006
[…] The Law Court has clearly held that "[a] state, including a state official in his or her official capacity, is not a person within the meaning of § 1983 or the MCRA . . . ." Doel v. Williams, 2013 ME 24, ¶ 74, 61 A.3d 718. All the MDOC Defendants are either state agencies or state officials sued in their official capacities. Thus, Thompson's claim for monetary damages under § 1983 and the MCRA fails to state a claim and, as a matter of law, the MDOC Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count Four of the Third Amended Complaint.
Count Five - Sexual Harassment in Employment
Title 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A) provides that it is unlawful employment discrimination "[f]or any employer to . . . discriminate with respect to . . . terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment... because of... [the employee's] ... sex ...." See Johnson v. York.