CV-18-0006
[…] Although Thompson demanded to speak directly with the representative of the private testing company, he never took any follow-up action to do so. Finally, Thompson was granted a reasonable accommodation to take the HiSET, namely, the opportunity to take the test using a large-print version. The MDOC Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
Count Two - Unlawful Employment Discrimination
Title 5 M.R.S. § 4572(2) provides:
A covered entity may not discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of the individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement or discharge of employees, employee compensation job training and other terms, conditions and privileges of employment. A qualified individual with a disability, by reason of that disability, may not be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public covered entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such covered entity relating to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement or discharge of employees, employee compensationjob training and other terms, conditions and privileges of employment.
Thompson's claim of unlawful employment discrimination under the Maine Human Rights Act fails because, as a prison inmate, he is not an employee.