CV-18-0006
[…] Id. See also Reyazuddin v. Montgomery Cnty., 789 F.3d 407, 420 (4thCir. 2015 (collecting cases). Compare Positano v. Commonwealth Dep't of Corr., 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83351, * 26 (M.D. Pa) (distinguishing Neisler v. Tuckwell on the ground that a prison canine obedience training program was a "vocational" program, not prison employment, and therefore was a "program" under Title II of the ADA).
For the foregoing reasons, the MDOC Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count Two of the Third Amended Complaint.
Count Three - Retaliation Title 5 M.R.S. § 4633(1) provides:
A person may not discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice that is unlawful under this Act [MHRA] or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this Act.
The Law Court has held that in order to make out a retaliation claim under the MHRA, a plaintiff must show that he engaged in "protected activity", that he suffered "adverse action," and that "there was a causal link" between the two. Doyle v.