Cum-21-90
[…] Because the summary judgment record established that Handlin's report was not an activity protected by the WPA, Handlin cannot establish a prima facie case for unlawful retaliation pursuant to the Maine Human Rights Act, and Broadreach is entitled to a summary judgment on Count 1 of the complaint. See Bonin v. Crepeau, 2005 ME 59, ¶ 8, 873 A.2d 346.
2. Discrimination
[¶14] Handlin also contends that Broadreach discriminated against her in violation of 26 M.R.S. § 570. Section 570 prohibits discrimination against an employee "because that employee has filed any complaint concerning an alleged occupational safety or health hazard or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding relating to employee safety and health or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right under [Chapter 6, entitled 'Occupational Safety Rules']." 26 M.R.S. § 570. Based on the admitted facts and summary judgment record, Handlin's report about the alleged conduct of her boss at a private party does not fall within the plain meaning of section 570 because the alleged conduct did not concern