1:24-cv-00001-JAW
[…] Rivera-Corraliza, 794 F.3d at 216 (quoting Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 313 (1978)). Commissioner Keliher points to the numerous regulatory regimes governing the federal lobster fishery, including mandates on licensure, trap limits and tags, limits on the size of lobsters that may be taken, requirements that certain lobsters be notched and thrown back, and requirements that licensees submit to inspection. Mot. to Dismiss at 14-15. (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101-5108; 50 C.F.R. Part 697; 46 C.F.R. ch. 1; 12-619 M.R.S.; 13-188 C.M.R. ch. 25; 12 M.R.S. § 6306(1)). 12 M.R.S. § 6306(1) specifically provides that any person who “receives a [marine resource] license . . . has a duty to submit to inspection and search for violations related to the licensed activities by a marine patrol officer” and that “[w]atercraft or vehicles . . . used primarily in a trade or business requiring a license . . . maybe searched or inspected at any time.” Mot. to Dismiss at 14-15. In addition, Commissioner Keliher rightly reminds the Court that all people operating vessels at sea, independently of whether or not they are engaging in a commercial enterprise, “are subject to a network of regulations that allow officials to board and inspect