No. 19-1243
[…] Id. §§ 126-A:89(VI), 126-A:91(VI)(a)-(o). This information is then stored in the PDMP database.
National Drug Codes are unique, three-segment numbers which serve as identifiers for drugs. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, National Drug Code Directory, https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-approvals-and-databases/national-drug-code-directory (last visited Jan. 27, 2022).
The information is deleted from the database three years "after the initial prescription was dispensed." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126-A:90(III).
New Hampshire state law provides that all information contained in or obtained from the PDMP "is confidential," and "is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release." Id. § 126-A:92(I). Law enforcement may request information from the PDMP "on a case-by-case basis for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of a criminal offense when presented with a court order based on probable cause." Id. § 126-A:93(I)(b)(3). However, "[n]o law enforcement agency or official shall have direct access to query program information." Id.
The Department of Health and Human Services "may use and release information and reports from the program for program analysis and evaluation, statistical analysis, public research, public policy, and educational purposes, provided that the data are aggregated or otherwise de-identified at all levels of use." Id. § 126-A:92(III).
In addition to the state-kept PDMP database, New Hampshire also requires practitioners -- including physicians, pharmacists, and hospitals -- to maintain their own, similar records "to show the receipt and disposition of all controlled drugs." Id. § 318-B:12(I).