No. 19-1243
[…] Case law uses the terms "closely regulated," "highly regulated," and "pervasively regulated" interchangeably.
Both federal and New Hampshire laws regulate controlled substances by requiring pharmacies, among other handlers of controlled substances, to maintain prescription drug records and keep them open for inspection by law enforcement officers without the need of a warrant.
The CSA and its implementing regulations provide that every registered dispenser of a controlled substance must maintain a complete and accurate record of each such substance disposed of. 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3) ; 21 C.F.R. §§ 1304.03, 1304.04(h), 1304.21(a). These records must be kept for at least two years "for inspection and copying by officers or employees of the United States authorized by the Attorney General." 21 U.S.C. § 827(b) ; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1304.04(a) (establishing that all required records concerning controlled substances must be maintained for at least two years for inspection and copying by duly authorized DEA officials).