No. 19-1243
[…] Ricco Jonas argues that the CSA "uses the terms ‘person’ and ‘State’ throughout its statutory text differently" which, in her view, indicates that the term "person" contained in 21 U.S.C. § 876(c) does not include the State, its agencies, or its officials in their official capacities. As an example, she cites 21 U.S.C. § 873, a provision requiring the Attorney General to "cooperate with local, State, tribal, and Federal agencies concerning traffic in controlled substances." But that the CSA uses the more specific term "State" in some of its provisions for a more precise and coherent language does not mean that "State" cannot also be included within the meaning of "person" when such term is used in a way that encompasses several different terms, as used in § 876(c).