No. 19-1243
[…] Id. § 903.
B. The PDMP and New Hampshire Law
In 2012, the New Hampshire legislature established the PDMP to "enhanc[e] patient care, curtail[ ] the misuse and abuse of controlled substances, combat[ ] illegal trade in and diversion of controlled substances, and enabl[e] access to prescription information by practitioners, dispensers, and other authorized individuals and agencies." New Hampshire PDMP, https://www.newhampshirepdmp.com/ (last visited Jan. 27, 2022).
The PDMP is currently administered by the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 126-A:89 -:96. The PDMP has been previously administered by the New Hampshire Office of Professional Licensure and Certification and the New Hampshire Board of Pharmacy.
The PDMP operates an electronic system that "facilitate[s] the confidential sharing of information relating to the prescribing and dispensing of schedule II-IV controlled substances" within the State. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126-A:90. Every dispenser -- "a person or entity who is lawfully authorized to deliver a schedule II-IV controlled substance" -- must report certain information each time a schedule II-IV drug is dispensed, including: dispenser's DEA registration number; prescriber's DEA registration number; patient's name, address, and date of birth; National Drug Code of drug dispensed; quantity dispensed; date of dispensing; number