No. 19-1243
[…] Return Mail, Inc., 139 S. Ct. at 1863 (quoting Utility Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 320, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014) ).
Ricco Jonas urges us to adopt the Dictionary Act's definition of "person," which includes "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, contrary to Ricco Jonas's contentions, providing the Attorney General/DEA with a mechanism to enforce subpoenas does not render the cooperative arrangements provision meaningless. Section 873 of the CSA, titled "Cooperative Arrangements," states that, "[t]he Attorney General shall cooperate with local, State, tribal, and Federal agencies concerning traffic in controlled substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. § 873(a). To this end, the Attorney General "is authorized to ... assist State, tribal, and local governments in suppressing the diversion of controlled substances from legitimate medical, scientific, and commercial channels." Id. § 873(a)(6).