No. 19-1243
[…] Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652, 70 S.Ct. 357, 94 L.Ed. 401 (1950) ). Only the first requirement is at issue here. A challenge to a subpoena on that ground alone will fail "[a]s long as the agency's assertion of authority is not obviously apocryphal." Id. at 5-6 (citing FTC v. Swanson, 560 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1977) ).
The CSA provides that administrative subpoenas may be issued "[i]n any investigation relating to ... controlled substances" to "require the production of any records ... which the [DEA] finds relevant or material to the investigation ... from any place in any State." 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). The CSA includes an enforcement mechanism that allows the DEA to invoke the aid of federal courts "[i]n case of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subp[o]ena issued to any person." Id. § 876(c).