No. 19-1243
[…] Id.
The Department of Health and Human Services "may use and release information and reports from the program for program analysis and evaluation, statistical analysis, public research, public policy, and educational purposes, provided that the data are aggregated or otherwise de-identified at all levels of use." Id. § 126-A:92(III).
In addition to the state-kept PDMP database, New Hampshire also requires practitioners -- including physicians, pharmacists, and hospitals -- to maintain their own, similar records "to show the receipt and disposition of all controlled drugs." Id. § 318-B:12(I). These practitioners' records must "meet the requirements of the department of health and human services and federal laws and regulations," and "shall indicate at least the name, dosage form, strength, and quantity of the controlled drug; the name and address of any person to whom the drug was administered, dispensed, sold or transferred and the date of any and all transactions involved with the controlled drug." Id. Unlike PDMP data, law enforcement officials may access a practitioner's own records without a court order. Id. § 318-B:12(II) ("[Practitioners' records] shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county and municipal law enforcement officers [and others] ... whose duty it is to enforce the laws of [New Hampshire] or of the United States relating to controlled drugs.").
II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On June 11, 2018, the DEA issued an administrative subpoena to "Michelle Ricco Jonas, Program Manager for the NH PDMP" pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876(a).