No. 19-1243
[…] (citing Landreth Timber Co. v. Landreth, 471 U.S. 681, 685, 105 S.Ct. 2297, 85 L.Ed.2d 692 (1985) )).
The Attorney General's subpoena power derives from § 876(a) of the CSA. Congress used very broad language in that section: "In any investigation relating to ... controlled substances, ... the Attorney General may ... require the production of any records ... which [he] finds relevant or material to the investigation. ... from any place in any State." 21 U.S.C. § 876(a) (emphasis added). Ricco Jonas urges us to find that, despite this broad language, the Attorney General's subpoena authority is limited by § 876(c), which provides that "[i]n the case of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subp[o]ena issued to any person, the Attorney General may invoke the aid of [federal courts]." Id. § 876(c). According to Ricco Jonas, because the CSA does not define "person," we must presume that such term does not include the sovereign, and construe § 876(a) consistent with such limitation.