Thompson v. Thompson (In re Marriage of Thompson)
[…] In re Marriage of Stephens, 810 N.W.2d 523, 530-531 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012). This responsibility cannot be delegated to the guardian ad litem explicitly or implicitly. The district court was thus free to reject or accept the guardian ad litem's testimony and reports as it saw fit. The failure to explicitly discuss the testimony and reports does not mean the district court did not consider the reports in making its determination. In addition, recent statutory revisions disallow guardian ad litem testimony and disallow the filing of reports. See 2017 Iowa Acts ch.43, § 598.12(1)(a)(6) (providing "the guardian ad litem shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a written report in the matter."). Finally, the argument would not entitle Ty to any relief. On appeal, Ty is entitled to de novo review of all of the evidence, which this court has done.

Both parents seek appellate attorney fees. "An award of appellate attorney fees is not a matter of right but rests within our discretion."