Thomason v. Porter
[…] Additionally, the SRO reached this issue, even if in the alternative, giving the Court a record on which to base its decision. See C.F. ex rel. R.F., 746 F.3d at 78. The merits, however, do not favor the Parents.

The IDEA's “mandatory initial evaluations and reevaluations are purposefully comprehensive.” D.S. By & Through M.S. v. Trumbull Bd. of Educ., 975 F.3d 152, 162 (2d Cir. 2020). Section 1414 of the IDEA requires that these evaluations assess “the child in all areas of their disability.” Id. (emphasis in original) (referencing 20 U.S.C. § 1414); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.4(b)(6)(vii) (“School districts shall ensure that . . . the student is assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, where appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, vocational skills, communicative status and motor abilities.”).