CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17-CV-3146-TWT-JSA
[…] See id. at *4. The court stated that "[i]t is the failure to act as prescribed by the statute after receiving notice of a dispute which creates the cause of action." See id. at *3. Turning to the statute of limitations in § 1681p, the court quoted the statutory language requiring an action to be brought within "2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for . . . liability." See id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681p(1)).